Not logged in. Login - Register


All new registrations need to be approved manually. After registration, mail me at tyblossom at aol dot com.
ChaseChat is available for Smartphones via Tapatalk, Download the app at http://tapatalk.com/m?id=4&referer=1048173. After installing CLICK HERE to add the forum to Tapatalk.

Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
8.25 Miles North of Santa Fe
06-23-2019, 12:48 AM,
#1
8.25 Miles North of Santa Fe
Just for fun I found out what’s 8.25 miles north of Santa Fe and it seems to lead to tribal land. Small if you start changing the bearing still keeping it northerly you could touch on some park land. Anyone searched these spots?
Reply
06-24-2019, 12:15 PM, (This post was last modified: 06-24-2019, 12:16 PM by russian_guy.)
#2
RE: 8.25 Miles North of Santa Fe
I think 66,000 links is much more than 8.25 mi if it is real clue ......

The 8.25mi distance is nothing if we are talking about Rocky Mountains and Continental Divide. Like the clue about 5000 ft above sea level.

Please, correct me if I am wrong:

1. Some guy (with nikname similar to "Forrest Fenn") published this clue on some web resource
2. This clue is not listed on official page (https://www.oldsantafetradingco.com/the-...ource-page)
3. Mr. Fenn said something like that "8.25mi is just to avoid searchers on my backyard"

Can somebody confirm mr. Fenn officially published the "66,000 links", but not 8.25mi "clue"?

Thx.
Reply
06-25-2019, 06:58 PM,
#3
RE: 8.25 Miles North of Santa Fe
anybody?
Reply
06-26-2019, 07:06 PM,
#4
RE: 8.25 Miles North of Santa Fe
Look in the archives here & at Dal's site for comments related to the Randy search. I seem to remember a comment by f that Bandelier wasn't 8.25 mi north of Santa Fe's north city limit.
Reply
06-26-2019, 08:20 PM,
#5
RE: 8.25 Miles North of Santa Fe
(06-26-2019, 07:06 PM)old drum Wrote: Look in the archives here & at Dal's site for comments related to the Randy search. I seem to remember a comment by f that Bandelier wasn't 8.25 mi north of Santa Fe's north city limit.

I think you are referring to Dal's thread about Not in Bandelier, or something to that effect. It is a well known one about Bandelier not being north of the 8.25 miles north "rule" -- except that it ends with an addendum by Dal stating that Forrest had subsequently defined "north of" to mean anything north of a 270 degree (or 90 degree) horizontal line. Consequently, Dal changed his mind and earlier logic, and declared that Bandelier could be considered "north of" such a line.

_____________________

However, this is not where the 66,000 links came up as far as I know. It was a comment made by "Forrwst Fenn" using the 66,000 links north and mixing it with a discussion of chains, telephone poles, and fence post distances that seemed very historically incorrect. It was in Richard Sauniers blog:

https://mountainwalkdotorg.wordpress.com...-surveyor/

4th comment after the article:

Forrwst Fenn on April 17, 2012 at 5:37 am

"Since Richard mentioned the olden days lets harken to 1620 when universal land measures first became law in England and America. As you rode your horse into town you had to pass 80 telephone poles in order to reach a mile because they were 1 chain apart, or 66 feet. And each chain had 100 links, if
you wanted to break it down further. Road rights-of-way also were 1 chain wide.
And 80 square chains made a square mile, or 640 acres – and that was 1 section of land.

But if you’d rather count fence posts you had to pass 320 in order to reach a mile because they were a rod apart, or 16.5 feet. And since everyone knew that an acre was 10 square chains (43,560 square feet) it was easy to tell how many acres were in your neighbor’s farm.

Some aspects of those measures are still in use today in the horse racing business because a furlong is 10 chains in length, or 660 feet. You should feel smarter now because that’s so easy.

If you want to apply those important figures into the thrill of the chase I will give you an additional clue. The Treasure chest full of gold and precious jewels is more than 66,000 links north of Santa Fe."

Forrest has confirmed that he has posted under the names Forrest Fenn and Forrest Fire. As far as I know, he has never confirmed that he has posted as Forrwst Fenn. He did, however, confirm the treasure north of Santa Fe, and did pick up on the 66,000 links north of Santa Fe as being 8.25 miles north, so maybe he just decided to use someone else's post to keep people away from his house and digging in Santa Fe. More likely, he made the post himself. Anyone out there able to confirm or deny?
Reply


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  8.25 miles north of Santa Fe Chris Yates 22 19,210 12-16-2018, 12:06 PM
Last Post: Viper1959
  no way it's north of Santa Fe; its in it paulb 1 878 08-15-2018, 07:11 PM
Last Post: McFly
  Forrest said there's millions of wwwh north of Santa fe. mikemarcum878 2 937 06-23-2018, 11:22 AM
Last Post: Becky from WV
  Declination of Magnetic North jup4more 9 3,567 08-14-2017, 08:27 PM
Last Post: The Count
  8.25 miles north of Santa fe NM. mikemike 6 4,821 06-28-2017, 06:16 PM
Last Post: mikemike
  "At least 8.25 miles north of Santa Fe" EnigmaticThree 11 7,390 04-21-2017, 11:31 AM
Last Post: Itchy Ideas

Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)
Contact Us | ChaseChat - Forrest Fenn's Forum | Return to Top | | Lite (Archive) Mode | RSS Syndication